Elections

March 2020 Primary Endorsements

Click here to download and print our voter guide to bring to the polls with you.
Click here for Harris County elections information.
Click here for Fort Bend elections information.
Click here for Galveston County elections information.
Click here for Brazoria County elections information.
Click here for information on accepted forms of ID.

Statewide Races

Candidate NamePosition
Robert "Beto" AlonzoRailroad Commissioner
Jerry Zimmerer (Dual Endorsement)Chief Justice, Texas Supreme Court
Amy Meachum (Dual Endorsement)Chief Justice, Texas Supreme Court
Kathy ChengJustice, TX Supreme Court, Place 6
Brandy VossJustice, TX Supreme Court, Place 7
Gisela TrianaJustice, TX Supreme Court, Place 8
Dan Wood (Dual Endorsement)Justice, TX Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3
William Demond (Dual Endorsement)Justice, TX Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3
Tina ClintonJustice, TX Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4
Brandon BirminghamJustice, TX Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9

Harris County

Candidate NamePosition
Sima LadjevardianU.S. Representative, District 2
Rep. Lizzie Pannill FletcherU.S. Representative, District 7
Rep. Al GreenU.S. Representative, District 9
Mike SiegelU.S. Representative, District 10
Rep. Sheila Jackson LeeU.S. Representative, District 18
Sri Preston KulkarniU.S. Representative, District 22
Rep. Sylvia GarciaU.S. Representative, District 29
Debra KernerMember, State Board of Education, District 6
Carol AlvaradoState Senate District 6
Borris MilesState Senate District 13
Natali HurtadoTX State Rep, District 126
Josh MarkleTX State Rep, District 128
Ryan LeeTX State Rep, District 129
Bryan J. HenryTX State Rep, District 130
Alma AllenTX State Rep, District 131
Gina CalanniTX State Rep, District 132
Ann JohnsonTX State Rep, District 134
Jon RosenthalTX State Rep, District 135
Gene WuTX State Rep, District 137
Jarvis JohnsonTX State Rep, District 139
Josh Wallenstein (Dual Endorsement)TX State Rep, District 138
Akilah Bacy (Dual Endorsement)TX State Rep, District 138
Senfronia ThompsonTX State Rep, District 141
Jerry DavisTX State Rep, District 142
Ana HernandezTX State Rep, District 143
Mary Ann PerezTX State Rep, District 144
Christina MoralesTX State Rep, District 145
Shawn ThierryTX State Rep, District 146
Garnet ColemanTX State Rep, District 147
Penny Morales ShawTX State Rep, District 148
Veronica Rivas-MolloyJustice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 3
Amparo GuerraJustice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 5
Jane RobinsonChief Justice, 14th Court of Appeals
Wally KronzerJustice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 7
Larry WeimanDistrict Judge, 80th Judicial District
Grant HarveyDistrict Judge, 164th Judicial District
Nikita HarmonDistrict Judge, 176th Judicial District
Daryl MooreDistrict Judge, 333rd Judicial District
Steven KirklandDistrict Judge, 334th Judicial District
Te'iva BellDistrict Judge, 349th Judicial District
Julia MaldonadoDistrict Judge, 507th Judicial District
Lesley BrionesHarris County Court at Law #4
Erica DavisCounty Department of Education Trustee Position 5, At-Large
Kim OggDistrict Attorney
Ed GonzalezSheriff
Ann Harris BennettTax Assessor Collector
Rodney EllisCounty Commissioner Pct. 1
Michael MooreCounty Commissioner Pct. 3
Kristi ThibautCounty Commissioner Pct. 3
Victor Treviño IIIJustice of the Peace Pct. 6, Place 1
Jeremy BrownJustice of the Peace Pct. 7, Place 1
Alan RosenConstable Pct. 1
Sylvia TreviñoConstable Pct. 6

Fort Bend County

Candidate NamePosition
Sri Preston KulkarniU.S. Representative, District 22
Rep. Al GreenU.S. Representative, District 9
Borris MilesState Senate, District 13
Ron ReynoldsTX State Rep, District 27
Eliz MarkowitzTX State Rep, District 28
Joey CardenasTX State Rep, District 85
Veronica Rivas-MolloyJustice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 3
Amparo GuerraJustice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 5
Jane RobinsonChief Justice, 14th Court of Appeals
Wally KronzerJustice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 7
Tameika CarterDistrict Judge, 400th Judicial District
Christian BecerraDistrict Judge, 434th Judicial District
Eric FaganSheriff
Neeta SaneCounty Tax Assessor-Collector
Hope MartinCounty Commissioner, Place 3
Sam HayesConstable Pct. 1
Daryl SmithConstable Pct. 2
Mo NehadConstable Pct. 3
Nabil ShikeConstable Pct. 4

Brazoria County

Candidate NamePosition
Adrienne Bell (Dual Endorsement)U.S. Representative, District 14
Sanjanetta Barnes (Dual Endorsement)U.S. Representative, District 14
Sri Preston KulkarniU.S. Representative, District 22
Mitch Thames (R)TX State Rep, District 25
Patrick HenryTX State Rep, District 25
Travis BoldtTX State Rep, District 29
Veronica Rivas-MolloyJustice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 3
Amparo GuerraJustice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 5
Jane RobinsonChief Justice, 14th Court of Appeals
Wally KronzerJustice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 7

Galveston County

Candidate NamePosition
Adrienne Bell (Dual Endorsement)U.S. Representative, District 14
Sanjanetta Barnes (Dual Endorsement)U.S. Representative, District 14
Susan CrissTX State Senate, District 11
Jeff AntonelliTX State House, District 23
Brian RogersTX State House, District 24
Veronica Rivas-MolloyJustice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 3
Amparo GuerraJustice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 5
Jane RobinsonChief Justice, 14th Court of Appeals
Wally KronzerJustice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 7
George LindseyDistrict Judge, 56th Judicial District
Teresa HudsonDistrict Judge, 405th Judicial District
Mark SalinasCounty Sheriff
Stephen HolmesCounty Commissioner Pct. 3
Derreck RoseConstable Pct. 3